Breaking News Africa

« »

Friday, September 20, 2013

10TH Abuja Internatronal Film Festival Focuses on National Security



Opening Ceremony Programme:
Venue: Silverbird Cinemas Abuja, Date: 24th September, 2013
Screenings : 9am - 5pm
Red Carpet: 5pm -6pm
National Anthem: 6.05pm
Introduction of Dignitaries:  6.10 – 6.20pm
Welcome Address By: Festival Director :6.25 – 6.35pm
Keynote by DG SEC Ms. Aruma Otteh : 6.35 – 6.50pm
Keynote Address by Hon Min of Culture & Tourism High Chief Edem Duke: 6.50 – 7.20pm
Declaring Open the Film Festival by Hon Minister of FCT Senator Bala Mohammed CON – 7.20 – 7.30pm
Goodwill Messages: 7.30 – 7.50pm
Cutting of the 10th Anniversary CAKE: 7.50 – 8.00pm
Opening Nite Short Film:  8.00pm – 8.30pm
Vote of Thanks/Close:  8.30pm 



 10TH ABUJA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL - 2013 NOMINEES LIST

Best Feature Film(Foreign)
1. Storm Warriors-China,
2. Agnus Dei- Kosovo,
3. Andalusia my love-Morocco,
4. Sunnyside-Bulgaria,
5. Sujet-Canada.

Best Short Film(NIG)
1. Scandalous Mercy-Peter Thompson,
2. Paradox-Desmond Elliot,
3. Ogondah- Williis Ikedum.
4. Survival-Seun Oloketuyi.

Best Short Film(Foreign).
1.Malice&Pencils-Uk/Nig ,
2.Francois First Day- France,
3.D Dock of Destiny-Morocco,
4, Growing Up- Abu Dhabi.

Best Documentary Film.
1.D Phoenicians-Malta,
2.D Court-Germany,
3.Rolling Dollar-Nig.,
4.D Truth Be Told-Nig. ,
5.Daughters of Niger Delta- Nig.
 
Best Experimental Film -
1.Jand Hustle - Ehizojie Ojesebholo,
2.Dread- Agbo Kelly,
3.Patroit- Agbo Kelly,
4.I-Games- Alexandra Hull.

 
Best Animation Film.
1.Romance of Woodman Liu Hiu-Çhina.
2.Protect Us-Nigeria
3. Reality 2.0 - Germany.

Best Feature Film (NIG).
1. Aiyekoto- Adebayo Tijani,
2. Next President- Desmond Elliot,
3. TORN-Moses Inwang,
4. When Dreams Fall Apart-Chico Ejiro,
5. Save D Children-Magnus Edet,
6. Brothers Keeper-Ikechuchwu Onyeka,
7. Lies Men Tell- Uche Jumbo.

Outstanding Comic film :
1. The Nanny(Nig),
2. A Wish(Nig),
3. Francois First Day(France),
4. Lost on Journey(China),
5. scandalous mercy(Nig).

Outstanding Male Act.
1.Blossom Chukwujeku - Finding Mercy,
2.Desmond Elliot-Lies Men Tell.
3.Prince Ossei- Off the Hook,
4.Majid Mitchel -Brothers Keeper,
5.Chester Osagie- Mission To Mamuro,
6. Odunlade Adekola- Mufu Olosa Oko
 
Outstanding Female Act:.
1.Uche Jumbo-Lies Men Tell,
2.Charity Ofem- Save the Children,
3. Banke Amole- Adams-Mission To Mamuro,
4. Jackie Appiah-Off The Hook,
5. Omoni Oboli- Blue Flames.

Outstanding Film in Directing-:
1.Aiyekoto(Nig)
2.Pencils&Malice(UK/NIG)
3.Brothers Keeper(Nig)
4. Next. President(Nig)
5.Line of Sight(Jordan)
6. Storm Warriors(China).
 
Golden Jury Award :
1.Brothers Keeper(Nig)
2.Next President(Nig)
3.Malice&Pencils(UK)
4.Storm Warriors(China)
5.The Phoenicians(Malta)
 

 
submit to reddit

No comments: