Breaking News Africa

« »

Sunday, September 11, 2016

41st Annual Toronto International Film Festival Complete Films Lineup

Programmes

The following films were selected:

Gala presentations
A Monster Calls by J. A. Bayona
Arrival by Denis Villeneuve
Deepwater Horizon by Peter Berg
The Edge of Seventeen by Kelly Fremon Craig
The Headhunter's Calling by Mark Williams
The Journey is the Destination by Bronwen Hughes
JT + The Tennessee Kids by Jonathan Demme
LBJ by Rob Reiner
Loving by Jeff Nichols
The Magnificent Seven by Antoine Fuqua
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer by Joseph Cedar
Planetarium by Rebecca Zlotowski
The Promise by Terry George
Queen of Katwe by Mira Nair
The Rolling Stones Olé Olé Olé! : A Trip Across Latin America by Paul Dugdale
The Secret Scripture by Jim Sheridan
Snowden by Oliver Stone
Strange Weather by Katherine Dieckmann
Their Finest by Lone Scherfig
A United Kingdom by Amma Asante

Special presentations
150 Milligrams by Emmanuelle Bercot
The Age of Shadows by Kim Jee woon
All I See Is You by Marc Forster
American Honey by Andrea Arnold
American Pastoral by Ewan McGregor
Anger by Lee Sang-il
Asura: The City of Madness by Kim Sung-soo
Barakah Meets Barakah by Mahmoud Sabbagh
Barry by Vikram Gandhi
Below Her Mouth by April Mullen
The Birth of a Nation by Nate Parker
Birth of the Dragon by George Nolfi
Bleed for This by Ben Younger
The Bleeder by Philippe Falardeau
Blue Jay by Alex Lehmann
Brain on Fire by Gerard Barrett
Brimstone by Martin Koolhoven
Brotherhood by Noel Clarke
Burn Your Maps by Jordan Roberts
Carrie Pilby by Susan Johnson
Catfight by Onur Tukel
Christine by Antonio Campos
City of Tiny Lights by Pete Travis
The Commune by Thomas Vinterberg
A Death in the Gunj by Konkona Sen Sharma
Denial by Mick Jackson
The Duelist by Alexey Mzgirev
Elle by Paul Verhoeven
The Exception by David Leveaux
Foreign Body by Raja Amari
Frantz by François Ozon
The Handmaiden by Park Chan-wook
Harmonium by Kôji Fukada
I Am Not Madame Bovary by Feng Xiaogang
I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach
In Dubious Battle by James Franco
It's Only the End of the World by Xavier Dolan
The Journey by Nick Hamm
King of the Dancehall by Nick Cannon
La La Land by Damien Chazelle
Leehom Wang's Open Fire Concert Film by Homeboy Music and Inc.
The Limehouse Golem by Juan Carlos Medina
Lion by Garth Davis
The Long Excuse by Miwa Nishikawa
Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan
Mascots by Christopher Guest
Maudie by Aisling Walsh
Mean Dreams by Nathan Morlando
Neruda by Pablo Larraín
Nocturnal Animals by Tom Ford
The Oath by Baltasar Kormákur
Orphan by Arnaud des Pallières
Paris Can Wait by Eleanor Coppola
Paterson by Jim Jarmusch
(Re) Assignment by Walter Hill
The Salesman by Asghar Farhadi
Salt and Fire by Werner Herzog
Sing by Garth Jennings
Souvenir by Bavo Defurne
Things to Come by Mia Hansen-Løve
Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade
Trespass Against Us by Adam Smith
Two Lovers and a Bear by Kim Nguyen
Una by Benedict Andrews
Unless by Alan Gilsenan
Voyage of Time by Terrence Malick
Wakefield by Robin Swicord
Weirdos by Bruce McDonald
Window Horses by Ann Marie Fleming

Midnight Madness
The Autopsy of Jane Doe by André Øvredal
The Belko Experiment by Greg McLean
Blair Witch by Adam Wingard
Dog Eat Dog by Paul Schrader
Free Fire by Ben Wheatley
The Girl with All the Gifts by Colm McCarthy
Headshot by Kimo Stamboel and Timo Tjahjanto
Rats by Morgan Spurlock
Raw by Julia Ducournau
Sadako vs. Kayako by Kōji Shiraishi

Masters
After the Storm by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Afterimage by Andrzej Wajda
Anatomy of Violence by Deepa Mehta
The Bait by Buddhadeb Dasgupta
The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez by Wim Wenders
Certain Women by Kelly Reichardt
Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
Graduation by Cristian Mungiu
Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
J: Beyond Flamenco by Carlos Saura
Julieta by Pedro Almodóvar
Land of the Gods by Goran Paskaljević
Ma' Rosa by Brillante Mendoza
The Net by Kim Ki-duk
Never Ever by Benoît Jacquot
Once Again by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Personal Shopper by Olivier Assayas
A Quiet Passion by Terence Davies
Safari by Ulrich Seidl
Sieranevada by Cristi Puiu
Sweet Dreams by Marco Bellocchio
The Unknown Girl by Dardenne brothers
We Can't Make the Same Mistake Twice by Alanis Obomsawin
Yourself and Yours by Hong Sang-soo

Next Wave
Divines by Houda Benyamina
The Edge of Seventeen by Kelly Fremon Craig
Handsome Devil by John Butler
India In a Day by Richie Mehta
Layla M. by Mijke de Jong
Moonlight by Barry Jenkins
Noces by Stephan Streker
The Wedding Ring by Rahmatou Keïta
Window Horses by Ann Marie Fleming

Documentaries
ABACUS: Small Enough to Jail by Steve James
All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I. F. Stone by Fred Peabody
Amanda Knox by Brian McGinn and Rod Blackhurst
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography by Errol Morris
Beauties of the Night by María José Cuevas
Before the Flood by Fisher Stevens
Bezness as Usual by Alex Pitstra
Black Code by Nicholas de Pencier
Breaking Occupation by Brett Smith
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary by John Scheinfeld
The Cinema Travellers by Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya
Citizen Jane: Battle for the City by Matt Tyrnauer
Forever Pure by Maya Zinshtein
Gaza Surf Club by Philip Gnadt and Mickey Yamine
Giants of Africa by Hubert Davis
Gimme Danger by Jim Jarmusch
Girl Unbound by Erin Heidenreich
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee by Nanette Burstein
I Am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck
I Called Him Morgan by Kasper Collin
In Exile by Tin Win Naing
India in a Day by Richie Mehta
An Insignificant Man by Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla
Into the Inferno by Werner Herzog and Clive Oppenheimer
The Ivory Game by Kief Davidson and Richard Ladkani
Karl Marx City by Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker
Mali Blues by Lutz Gregor
Mostly Sunny by Dilip Mehta
Off Frame AKA Revolution Until Victory by Mohanad Yaqubi
Politics, Instructions Manual by Fernando León de Aranoa
The River of My Dreams: A Portrait of Gordon Pinsent by Brigitte Berman
Rodnye by Vitaly Mansky
The Sixth Beatle by Tony Guma and John Rose
The Skyjacker's Tale by Jamie Kastner
The Stairs by Hugh Gibson
The Terry Kath Experience by Michelle Sinclair
The War Show by Andreas Dalsgaard and Obaidah Zytoon
Water and Sugar: Carlo Di Palma, the Colours of Life by Fariborz Kamkari

Contemporary World Cinema
A Decent Woman by Lukas Valenta Rinner
After Love by Joachim Lafosse
The Animal's Wife by Víctor Gaviria
Apprentice by Boo Junfeng
Aquarius by Kleber Mendonça Filho
Ayiti Mon Amour by Guetty Felin
Blindness by Ryszard Bugajski
Boundaries by Chloé Robichaud
Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces by Yousry Nasrallah
Death in Sarajevo by Danis Tanović
Ember by Zeki Demirkubuz
The Fixer by Adrian Sitaru
Handsome Devil by John Butler
Heaven Will Wait by Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
In Between by Maysaloun Hamoud
Indivisible by Edoardo De Angelis
Mahana by Lee Tamahori
Marie Curie: The Courage of Knowledge by Marie Noëlle
Mister Universo by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
Past Life by Avi Nesher
Pyromaniac by Erik Skjoldbjærg
The Rehearsal by Alison Maclean
The Road to Mandalay by Midi Z
Santa & Andres by Carlos Lechuga
Soul on a String by Zhang Yang
Tamara and the Ladybug by Lucía Carreras
Tereddut (Clair-Obscur) by Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Tramps by Adam Leon
Vaya by Akin Omotoso
We Are Never Alone by Petr Vaclav
The Wedding Ring by Rahmatou Keïta
White Sun by Deepak Rauniyar
The Women's Balcony by Emil Ben Shimon
X Quinientos by Juan Andrés Arango
Zoology by Ivan I. Tverdovsky

Contemporary World Speakers
The Animal's Wife by Víctor Gaviria
Blindness by Ryszard Bugajski
In Between by Maysaloun Hamoud
Past Life by Avi Nesher
The Patriarch by Lee Tamahori

Vanguard
The Bad Batch by Ana Lily Amirpour
Blind Sun by Joyce A. Nashawati
Buster's Mal Heart by Sarah Adina Smith
Colossal by Nacho Vigalondo
GODSPEED by Chung Mong-Hong
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House by Oz Perkins
Interchange by Dain Iskandar Said
Message from the King by Fabrice Du Welz
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea by Dash Shaw
Nelly by Anne Émond
Prevenge by Alice Lowe
The Untamed by Amat Escalante
Without Name by Lorcan Finnegan

Discovery
ARQ by Tony Elliott
Blessed Benefit by Mahmoud al Massad
Boys in the Trees by Nicholas Verso
Divines by Houda Benyamina
The Empty Box by Claudia Sainte-Luce
Flemish Heaven by Peter Monsaert
The Fury of a Patient Man by Raúl Arévalo
Godless by Ralitza Petrova
The Giant by Johannes Nyholm
Guilty Men by Iván D. Gaona
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki by Juho Kuosmanen
Heartstone by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Hello Destroyer by Kevan Funk
Hunting Flies by Izer Aliu
In the Blood by Rasmus Heisterberg
In the Radiant City by Rachel Lambert
Jean of the Joneses by Stella Meghie
Jeffrey by Yanillys Perez
Jesús by Fernando Guzzoni
Joe Cinque's Consolation by Sotiris Dounoukos
Kati Kati by Mbithi Masya
Katie Says Goodbye by Wayne Roberts
The Levelling by Hope Dickson Leach
Little Wing by Selma Vilhunen
Mad World by Wong Chun
Marija by Michael Koch
Noces by Stephan Streker
Old Stone by Johnny Ma
Park by Sofia Exarchou
Prank by Vincent Biron
The Red Turtle by Michael Dudok de Wit
Sami Blood by Amanda Kernell
Sand Storm by Elite Zexer
Werewolf by Ashley McKenzie
Wùlu by Daouda Coulibaly

Platform
Daguerrotype by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Goldstone by Ivan Sen
Heal the Living by Katell Quillévéré
Hema Hema: Sing Me a Song While I Wait by Khyentse Norbu
Home by Fien Troch
Jackie by Pablo Larraín
Lady Macbeth by William Oldroyd
Layla M. by Mijke de Jong
Searchers by Zacharias Kunuk and Natar Ungalaaq
Moonlight by Barry Jenkins
Nocturama by Bertrand Bonello
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves by Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie

Festival Street
Ferris Bueller's Day Off by John Hughes
Labyrinth by Jim Henson
The Man Trap by Marc Daniels

Primetime
Black Mirror by Charlie Brooker
Nirvanna the Band the Show by Matt Johnson and Jay McCarrol
Transparent by Jill Soloway
Tuko Macho by The Nest Collective and Jim Chuchu
Wasteland by Štěpán Hulík

Public Programme
Ferris Bueller's Day Off by John Hughes

City to City: Lagos
'76 by Izu Ojukwu
93 Days by Steve Gukas
The Arbitration by Niyi Akinmolayan
Green White Green by Abba Makama
Just Not Married by Uduak-Obong Patrick
Okafor's Law by Omoni Oboli
Taxi Driver by Daniel Emeke Oriahi
The Wedding Party by Kemi Adetiba


No comments: